2019 WINNERS | BEAST International Film Festival
07/10/2019

The 3rd BEAST International Film Festival announced this year’s Festival Award winners at its award ceremony at Cinema Passos Manuel on October 6th 2019.

This year, as an event dedicated to East European cinema, BEAST IFF presented a highly curated line up of 100 films (short, medium and feature), several educational programs including workshops, masterclasses and debates, completed by exhibitions, performances and interactive technology, all on the course of 9 festival days. Like every year, the selection included National and International Premiers.

2019 Edition brought 24 short films as part of the Official Competition, divided in 3 categories - EAST WAVE (Fiction film), EAST DOC (Documentary film) and experimentalEAST (Experimental film).

Our wonderful jury consisted of 4 industry professionals including Inês Moreira (curator, architect, Phd., UPorto - Portugal), Dušan Barok (artist, researcher, cultural activist, Monoskop.org - Slovakia), Audrius Stonys (Filmmaker, Lithuania) and Alexandru Radu (Film Editor, Romania).

Discover the selection and the awarded films:

EAST WAVE (Fiction film)

WINNER: Where Things, Where People Disappear, Jore Janaviciute, Lithuania, 2017
JURY MENTION: Sugar and Salt, Adam Martinec, Czechia, 2018

Electric Current, Petr Fedorov, Russia, 2018
Anna, Dekel Berenson, Ukraine, 2019
Cross'n'Carry, Sonja Orlewicz - Zakrzewska, Poland, 2019
Where Are You, Iva Golubovic, Montenegro/Canada, 2019
Lake of Happiness, Aliaksei Paluyan, Belarus/Germany, 2019
Weightlifter, Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk, Ukraine/Poland, 2018

EAST DOC (Documentary film)

WINNER: The Sisters, Michal Hytros, Poland, 2018, 19'16''
JURY MENTION: Terra, Julia Kushnarenko, Russia, 2018, 29'

The Way, Olesya Shigina, Veronica Ponomareva, Russia/France, 2019
Fifty Years Later, Ekaterina Bessonova, Czechia, 2018
Currents, Katerina Duda, Croatia, 2019
Concrete Times, Lucia Kasova, Slovakia, 2018
A Death in My Family, Andra Tarara, Romania, 2018
Good News, Ondrej Salek, Czechia, 2019

experimentalEAST (Experimental film)

WINNER: Codrina's Trace, Robert Lawrence, Romania, 2018
JURY MENTION: A Room for Living, Ana Husman, Croatia, 2018

Silent London, Ivelina Ivanova, UK/Bulgaria, 2017
Power Game, Irina Rubina, Germany/Russia, 2019
FOMI (fear of missing in), Norbert Fodor, Romania, 2019
Mountains, Hrvoslava Brkusic, Croatia, 2018
Last Love, Dmitri Frolov, Russia, 2017
Anina, Alcaeus Spyrou, UK/Albania, 2017