BEAST INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 27.09 — 01.10.2023

September 27 (Fri)

21:15

Batalha Centro de Cinema

Opening Ceremony

Granny’s Sexual Life (14’), Steakhouse (10’), Sisters (23’)

Tickets Bilhetes

Screenings

Focus Slovenia

Opening Films

23:30

Batalha Centro de Cinema

Opening Party

DJ SET Noti

Party

September 28 (Sat)

14:30

Casa Comum

School Visit 1 ARGT Ljubliana

2030 (15’), The password is love (21’), Others Remained Silent (14’), 1/4 Of A Step (8’)

Free entry.

Screenings

Focus Slovenia

School Visit #1

15:15

Batalha Centro de Cinema

ExperimentalEAST 1

While We Were Here (15’), Revival of Tone (8’), Kihnu Marathon (11’), I Want To Shatter The Greenhouse (20’), Play/Repeat (8’), X (20’), Tiny Summer Trilogy (8’)

Tickets Bilhetes

Screenings

Official Competition

ExperimentalEAST

17:15

Batalha Centro de Cinema

East Wave 1

Mihail and Achim (11’), Loose (18’), The Fall (22’), Only The Devil Hates Water (18’)

Tickets Bilhetes

Screenings

Official Competition

East Wave

19:00

Cinema Trindade

The Murder of Mr. Devil

Ester Krumbachová | Checoslováquia | 1970 | FIC. | 77’

Tickets only available at the venue.

Screenings

Visegrad Film Hub

The Raisin Prophecy

19:30

Batalha Centro de Cinema

East Doc 1

1 kilo 3 euros (16’), One Aloe, One Ficus, One Avocado and Six Dracaenas (8’), Budapest Silo (24’), The Trip (25’), The silence of the banana trees (25’)

Tickets Bilhetes

Screenings

Official Competition

East Doc

21:00

Cinema Passos Manuel

Primanima Silhouettes

My fat arse and I (10’), Thoughts about my body (3’), Golden Margarite (7’), Password to the ***** (2’), Amok (15’), Intermission (5’), Resting Fog (5’), Farewell (3’)

Tickets only available at the venue.

Screenings

Visegrad Film Hub

Primanima

21:15

Batalha Centro de Cinema

Cine-Concerto: In the Kingdom of the Goldhorn

Janko Ravnik | Eslovénia | 1931 | FIC. | Live Music Ivo São Bento | 75’

Tickets Bilhetes

Screenings

Focus Slovenia

Cine-concerto

22:00

Scoundrels Distilling Co.

Cocktail Party @ Distillery

DJ SET Leonor Bettencourt

Party

September 29 (Sun)

15:15

Batalha Centro de Cinema

ExperimentalEAST 2

FLYING SHEEP (24’), To The Earthen Red (19’), Horizons From West (16’), SOLILOQUIUM (10’), Kome Ptice Lete (20’)

Screenings

Official Competition

ExperimentalEAST

17:00

Casa Comum

School Visit 2 Nova Gorica

Encounter (3’), Kurent (7’), Srdohrd (21’), Soma (9’), White, black and true love (5’), Drive, a poem for my father (13’), Distant Memory (3’)

Free entry.

Screenings

Focus Slovenia

School Visit #2

17:15

Batalha Centro de Cinema

East Doc 2

Mother’s Milk (18’), A hand and a half (11’), Ninja (28’), Ksenia (20’)

Tickets Bilhetes

Screenings

Official Competition

East Doc

19:00

Cinema Trindade

LGBT_SLO_1984

Boris Petkovic, Slovenia, 2021, 87’Boris Petkovic, Slovenia, 2021, 87’

Tickets only available at the venue.

Screenings

Focus Slovenia

Queer Focus

21:15

Batalha Centro de Cinema

East Wave 2

Liberty (14’), Cherries (15’), I didn’t make it to love her (17’), Horticulture (15’)

Tickets Bilhetes

Screenings

Official Competition

East Wave

22:00

Cinema Passos Manuel

POST PORN, Radical Visibility

Hunting Witches (3’), Tension (3’), Feel (7’), Woman and sex (5’), Border (3’), My Self Love (13’), The Edge (18’), ANALysis (10’)

Tickets only available at the venue.

Screenings

Post Pxrn

Radical Visibility

23:30

Cinema Passos Manuel

MISSA X BEAST

DJ SET MISSA COLLECTIVE

Party

September 30 (Mon)

15:00

Casa Comum

Cinegeografia Socialista:Africa – Eastern Europe

Journey… far away from Africa (49’)

Free entry.

Screenings

Cine-geografia

17:15

Batalha Centro de Cinema

Anima East

Republika (12’), Sasha (13’), Beasts Among Us (6’), Eeva (16’), My Name Is Edgar And I Have A Cow (8’), Impossible Figures And Other Stories I (17’), How Pineapples Grow (1’), ALEPH (8’)

Tickets Bilhetes

Screenings

Official Competition

Anima EAST

18:00

Casa das Artes

Retrospective Karpo Godina

A.P. (Anno Passato) (7’), Game/Wildlife (8’), Dog (11’), Litany of Happy People (16’), On the Art of Love or a Film with 14441 Frames (11’), I miss Sonja Henie (14’), The Making of Sonja Henie (15’), Fried Brains of Pupilija Ferkeverk (15’)

Tickets only available at the venue.

Screenings

Focus Slovenia

Retrospektiva

18:00

Cinema Passos Manuel

Queer Slovakia

Poisoned Well (14’), Princess Diary (14’), Searching for a Mutual Composition (13’), Together (20’)

Tickets only available at the venue.

Screenings

How to care for cosmos

Slovak Queer Film Festival

18:00

Planetarium

In Orbit

EXHIBITION BY Flaviu Rogojan

Exhibition

19:00

Cinema Trindade

In Search of Ester

Věra Chytilová | República Checa | 2005 | DOC. | 119’

Tickets only available at the venue.

Screenings

Visegrad Film Hub

The Raisin Prophecy

19:15

Batalha Centro de Cinema

NightSiren

Tereza Nvotová | República Checa, Eslováquia, França | 2022 | FIC. | 109’

Tickets Bilhetes

Screenings

Visegrad Film Hub

VFH New Vision

21:15

Batalha Centro de Cinema

DocNomads – Short Stories

May the Earth Become the Sky (15’), Dusk (21’), All our Nights (11’), My Uncle Tudor (20’)

Tickets Bilhetes

Screenings

Docnomads

21:30

Cinema Passos Manuel

Award Ceremony

Cerimónia de Entrega de Prémios

Screenings

Official Competition

23:30

Cinema Passos Manuel

Closing Party

Party

October 1 (Tue)

17:15

Batalha Centro de Cinema

Queer Ukraine, Sunny Bunny

It’s a Date (5’), Simeiz (17’), He.She (7’), Roommate (10’), I Am Michele (20’), Before Curfew (23’)

Tickets Bilhetes

Screenings

How to care for cosmos

Ukraine - Sunny Bunny

19:00

Cinema Trindade

Roberta

Elena Kairyte | Lituânia | 2023 | DOC. | 80’

Tickets only available at the venue.

Screenings

Re/focus

Special Screening

19:00

Cinema Passos Manuel

Feast & Body, Diva Station

Komunikacija gastronomije (3’), khm_ khm (7’), P.O.R – Burn out #9 (1’), How To Make Orange Juice I (2’), H2O (2’) Everything I eat turns to health, beauty and love (4’), Pissing (5’), Border (5’), Hands (4’), Lyhnida (9’), Lebdenje (5’), So Young – Cindy (4’), Tango for Fish (5’), On (5’)

Tickets only available at the venue.

Screenings

Focus Slovenia

Diva

19:30

OKNA

Let’s Talk!

Queer Culture in Central & Eastern Europe

Talk